Click here to Skip to main content
11,643,493 members (75,487 online)

Welcome to the Lounge

   

For lazing about and discussing anything in a software developer's life that takes your fancy except programming questions.

Technical discussions are encouraged, but click here to ask your programming question.

The Lounge is rated PG. If you're about to post something you wouldn't want your kid sister to read then don't post it. No flame wars, no abusive conduct, no programming questions and please don't post ads.
 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Collin Jasnoch26-Mar-14 3:18
professionalCollin Jasnoch26-Mar-14 3:18 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
pwasser24-Mar-14 17:54
memberpwasser24-Mar-14 17:54 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Plamen Dragiyski24-Mar-14 20:58
memberPlamen Dragiyski24-Mar-14 20:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Dan Neely25-Mar-14 2:16
memberDan Neely25-Mar-14 2:16 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Super Lloyd24-Mar-14 14:52
memberSuper Lloyd24-Mar-14 14:52 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Dan Neely25-Mar-14 2:36
memberDan Neely25-Mar-14 2:36 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Super Lloyd25-Mar-14 2:58
memberSuper Lloyd25-Mar-14 2:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
zpinklb25-Mar-14 4:58
memberzpinklb25-Mar-14 4:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Colborne_Greg24-Mar-14 21:47
memberColborne_Greg24-Mar-14 21:47 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Steve Solomon24-Mar-14 22:41
memberSteve Solomon24-Mar-14 22:41 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Jeremy David Thomson25-Mar-14 11:02
memberJeremy David Thomson25-Mar-14 11:02 
GeneralIntercloud... Pin
Duncan Edwards Jones24-Mar-14 6:30
professionalDuncan Edwards Jones24-Mar-14 6:30 
GeneralRe: Intercloud... Pin
W Balboos24-Mar-14 9:22
memberW Balboos24-Mar-14 9:22 
GeneralDaily News Attitudes Pin
Kent Sharkey24-Mar-14 5:59
memberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 5:59 
OK, that doesn't rhyme as much as I hoped it might.

Anyway, it was a slow news day yesterday (as anyone looking at the newsletter could tell), so I decided to look back on my posts to see just how nasty I am to our various friends. For all of the Daily News posts from Feb 1 to March 21, I encoded them as either neutral, positive, or negative (either based on the news story itself, or my blurb, and I think I took any even slightly snarky comment as negative).

For those as curious as myself:




CompanyCount%Positive%Neutral%Negative
Microsoft13315%58%27%
Apple147%36%57%
Google366%56%39%
Adobe20%0%100%
Oracle/Java813%38%50%
Linux/OSS1323%38%38%
Mozilla729%29%43%
Facebook617%67%17%
JavaScript714%43%43%
TTFN - Kent

GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
RyanDev24-Mar-14 6:01
mvpRyanDev24-Mar-14 6:01 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:05
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:05 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Kent Sharkey24-Mar-14 6:08
memberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 6:08 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:15
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:15 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Chris Maunder24-Mar-14 6:21
adminChris Maunder24-Mar-14 6:21 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Rage24-Mar-14 22:30
professionalRage24-Mar-14 22:30 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Rutvik Dave24-Mar-14 7:45
professionalRutvik Dave24-Mar-14 7:45 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Kent Sharkey24-Mar-14 7:50
memberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 7:50 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Mike Hankey24-Mar-14 8:08
memberMike Hankey24-Mar-14 8:08 
GeneralArchbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Dalek Dave24-Mar-14 5:51
memberDalek Dave24-Mar-14 5:51 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:56
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:56 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
papacraft25-Mar-14 6:18
memberpapacraft25-Mar-14 6:18 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
OriginalGriff25-Mar-14 6:30
protectorOriginalGriff25-Mar-14 6:30 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
papacraft25-Mar-14 8:39
memberpapacraft25-Mar-14 8:39 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 5:56
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 5:56 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:16
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:16 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:20
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:20 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:24
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 6:24 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:48
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:48 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:55
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:55 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 10:24
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 10:24 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 10:58
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 10:58 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Tim Carmichael24-Mar-14 6:50
memberTim Carmichael24-Mar-14 6:50 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Corporal Agarn24-Mar-14 6:56
professionalCorporal Agarn24-Mar-14 6:56 
GeneralThings you don't expect to see... Pin
mark merrens24-Mar-14 5:07
membermark merrens24-Mar-14 5:07 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pin
Blue Waffle24-Mar-14 5:11
memberBlue Waffle24-Mar-14 5:11 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pin
mark merrens24-Mar-14 5:19
membermark merrens24-Mar-14 5:19 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:32
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:32 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pin
Ennis Ray Lynch, Jr.24-Mar-14 5:34
memberEnnis Ray Lynch, Jr.24-Mar-14 5:34 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:41
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:41 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pin
Johnny J.24-Mar-14 5:57
professionalJohnny J.24-Mar-14 5:57 
GeneralLunch time and no drinking Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 4:14
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 4:14 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 5:18
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 5:18 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:29
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:29 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 5:35
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 5:35 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:41
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 5:41 

General General    News News    Suggestion Suggestion    Question Question    Bug Bug    Answer Answer    Joke Joke    Rant Rant    Admin Admin   

Use Ctrl+Left/Right to switch messages, Ctrl+Up/Down to switch threads, Ctrl+Shift+Left/Right to switch pages.


Advertise | Privacy | Mobile
Web01 | 2.8.150731.1 | Last Updated 3 Aug 2015
Copyright © CodeProject, 1999-2015
All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service
Layout: fixed | fluid