Click here to Skip to main content

Welcome to the Lounge

   

For lazing about and discussing anything in a software developer's life that takes your fancy except programming questions.

Technical discussions are encouraged, but click here to ask your programming question.

The Lounge is rated PG. If you're about to post something you wouldn't want your kid sister to read then don't post it. No flame wars, no abusive conduct, no programming questions and please don't post ads.


 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinprofessionalCollin Jasnoch26-Mar-14 4:18 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps [modified] Pinmemberpwasser24-Mar-14 18:54 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberPlamen Dragiyski24-Mar-14 21:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberDan Neely25-Mar-14 3:16 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberSuper Lloyd24-Mar-14 15:52 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberDan Neely25-Mar-14 3:36 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberSuper Lloyd25-Mar-14 3:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pinmemberzpinklb25-Mar-14 5:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberColborne_Greg24-Mar-14 22:47 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberSteve Solomon24-Mar-14 23:41 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps PinmemberJeremy David Thomson25-Mar-14 12:02 
GeneralIntercloud... PinprofessionalDuncan Edwards Jones24-Mar-14 7:30 
GeneralRe: Intercloud... PinmemberW Balboos24-Mar-14 10:22 
GeneralDaily News Attitudes PinmemberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 6:59 
OK, that doesn't rhyme as much as I hoped it might.
 
Anyway, it was a slow news day yesterday (as anyone looking at the newsletter could tell), so I decided to look back on my posts to see just how nasty I am to our various friends. For all of the Daily News posts from Feb 1 to March 21, I encoded them as either neutral, positive, or negative (either based on the news story itself, or my blurb, and I think I took any even slightly snarky comment as negative).
 
For those as curious as myself:




CompanyCount%Positive%Neutral%Negative
Microsoft13315%58%27%
Apple147%36%57%
Google366%56%39%
Adobe20%0%100%
Oracle/Java813%38%50%
Linux/OSS1323%38%38%
Mozilla729%29%43%
Facebook617%67%17%
JavaScript714%43%43%
TTFN - Kent

GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinmvpRyanDev24-Mar-14 7:01 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinprofessionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:05 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinmemberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 7:08 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinprofessionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:15 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinadminChris Maunder24-Mar-14 7:21 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinprofessionalRage24-Mar-14 23:30 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinprofessionalRutvik Dave24-Mar-14 8:45 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinmemberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 8:50 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes PinmemberMike Hankey24-Mar-14 9:08 
GeneralArchbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinmemberDalek Dave24-Mar-14 6:51 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:56 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pinmemberpapacraft25-Mar-14 7:18 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprotectorOriginalGriff25-Mar-14 7:30 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pinmemberpapacraft25-Mar-14 9:39 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:56 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:16 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 7:20 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:24 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 7:48 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 7:55 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 11:24 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 11:58 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinmemberTim Carmichael24-Mar-14 7:50 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. PinprofessionalCorporal Agarn24-Mar-14 7:56 
GeneralThings you don't expect to see... Pinmembermark merrens24-Mar-14 6:07 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... PinmemberBlue Waffle24-Mar-14 6:11 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... Pinmembermark merrens24-Mar-14 6:19 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:32 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... PinmemberEnnis Ray Lynch, Jr.24-Mar-14 6:34 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:41 
GeneralRe: Things you don't expect to see... PinprofessionalJohnny J.24-Mar-14 6:57 
GeneralLunch time and no drinking PinprofessionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 5:14 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking PinprofessionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:18 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:29 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking PinprofessionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:35 
GeneralRe: Lunch time and no drinking PinprotectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:41 

General General    News News    Suggestion Suggestion    Question Question    Bug Bug    Answer Answer    Joke Joke    Rant Rant    Admin Admin   

Use Ctrl+Left/Right to switch messages, Ctrl+Up/Down to switch threads, Ctrl+Shift+Left/Right to switch pages.


Advertise | Privacy | Mobile
Web01 | 2.8.150327.1 | Last Updated 29 Mar 2015
Copyright © CodeProject, 1999-2015
All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service
Layout: fixed | fluid