Click here to Skip to main content
12,633,732 members (30,480 online)

Welcome to the Lounge

   

For discussing anything related to a software developer's life. Technical discussions are encouraged, but click here to ask your programming questions.

The Lounge is rated PG. If you're about to post something you wouldn't want your kid sister to read then don't post it. No flame wars, no abusive conduct, no programming questions and please don't post ads.
 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Super Lloyd25-Mar-14 3:58
memberSuper Lloyd25-Mar-14 3:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
zpinklb25-Mar-14 5:58
memberzpinklb25-Mar-14 5:58 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Colborne_Greg24-Mar-14 22:47
memberColborne_Greg24-Mar-14 22:47 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Steve Solomon24-Mar-14 23:41
memberSteve Solomon24-Mar-14 23:41 
GeneralRe: 64-bit apps Pin
Jeremy David Thomson25-Mar-14 12:02
memberJeremy David Thomson25-Mar-14 12:02 
GeneralIntercloud... Pin
Duncan Edwards Jones24-Mar-14 7:30
professionalDuncan Edwards Jones24-Mar-14 7:30 
GeneralRe: Intercloud... Pin
W Balboos24-Mar-14 10:22
memberW Balboos24-Mar-14 10:22 
GeneralDaily News Attitudes Pin
Kent Sharkey24-Mar-14 6:59
memberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 6:59 
OK, that doesn't rhyme as much as I hoped it might.

Anyway, it was a slow news day yesterday (as anyone looking at the newsletter could tell), so I decided to look back on my posts to see just how nasty I am to our various friends. For all of the Daily News posts from Feb 1 to March 21, I encoded them as either neutral, positive, or negative (either based on the news story itself, or my blurb, and I think I took any even slightly snarky comment as negative).

For those as curious as myself:














CompanyCount%Positive%Neutral%Negative
Microsoft13315%58%27%
Apple147%36%57%
Google366%56%39%
Adobe20%0%100%
Oracle/Java813%38%50%
Linux/OSS1323%38%38%
Mozilla729%29%43%
Facebook617%67%17%
JavaScript714%43%43%

TTFN - Kent

GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
RyanDev24-Mar-14 7:01
mvpRyanDev24-Mar-14 7:01 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:05
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:05 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Kent Sharkey24-Mar-14 7:08
memberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 7:08 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:15
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:15 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Chris Maunder24-Mar-14 7:21
adminChris Maunder24-Mar-14 7:21 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Rage24-Mar-14 23:30
professionalRage24-Mar-14 23:30 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Rutvik Dave24-Mar-14 8:45
professionalRutvik Dave24-Mar-14 8:45 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Kent Sharkey24-Mar-14 8:50
memberKent Sharkey24-Mar-14 8:50 
GeneralRe: Daily News Attitudes Pin
Mike Hankey24-Mar-14 9:08
memberMike Hankey24-Mar-14 9:08 
GeneralArchbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Dalek Dave24-Mar-14 6:51
memberDalek Dave24-Mar-14 6:51 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
OriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:56
protectorOriginalGriff24-Mar-14 6:56 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
papacraft25-Mar-14 7:18
memberpapacraft25-Mar-14 7:18 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
OriginalGriff25-Mar-14 7:30
protectorOriginalGriff25-Mar-14 7:30 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
papacraft25-Mar-14 9:39
memberpapacraft25-Mar-14 9:39 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:56
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 6:56 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
Nagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:16
professionalNagy Vilmos24-Mar-14 7:16 
GeneralRe: Archbishop of Canterbury has just married his own daughter. Pin
glennPattonWork24-Mar-14 7:20
professionalglennPattonWork24-Mar-14 7:20 

General General    News News    Suggestion Suggestion    Question Question    Bug Bug    Answer Answer    Joke Joke    Praise Praise    Rant Rant    Admin Admin   

Use Ctrl+Left/Right to switch messages, Ctrl+Up/Down to switch threads, Ctrl+Shift+Left/Right to switch pages.


Advertise | Privacy | Mobile
Web02 | 2.8.161208.2 | Last Updated 9 Dec 2016
Copyright © CodeProject, 1999-2016
All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service
Layout: fixed | fluid