Click here to Skip to main content
14,265,784 members

All Available Surveys

Search:
Page 2 of 52


Date Survey #
25 Mar 2019 -
  1 Apr 2019
Which of these technologies interest you as a developer?
This is similar to the survey we ran two years ago. Let's see how things have changed. Next week: Which of these tech trends terrify you as a developer?
937
18 Mar 2019 -
  25 Mar 2019
What are the hardest parts of learning a new technology or framework?
New tech can be a blessing and a curse all in one. For the good of your soul (and your resume) it's always worth expanding your repertoire.
850
11 Mar 2019 -
  18 Mar 2019
When registering for an online service / site do you read the click-through agreement?
Read them, have you? Page-turners they were not.
1100
4 Mar 2019 -
  11 Mar 2019
In which months do your new projects typically start?
As opposed to us chronically scatter brained and disorganised, some teams actually have "plans" and "schedules" and things. Craaaaazy.
878
25 Feb 2019 -
  4 Mar 2019
Which of the following programming errors do you feel you make the most?
1010
18 Feb 2019 -
  25 Feb 2019
Which front-end JavaScript frameworks do you use?
1025
11 Feb 2019 -
  18 Feb 2019
Can you solve Rubik's Cube?
"Solve" does not mean take it apart and put it back together.
1110
4 Feb 2019 -
  11 Feb 2019
Are you involved in selling the product you write?
The bills have to be paid at some point, right? Here, "selling" means either directly selling or being involved in sales activities such as sales calls or client meetings. "Product" means software, or a service built on software, you write.
979
28 Jan 2019 -
  4 Feb 2019
Have you used, or are you using, the R programming language?
It ranks 12th in the TIOBE index and eats big data for breakfast.
1155
21 Jan 2019 -
  28 Jan 2019
What sort of office environment do you prefer?
1157
14 Jan 2019 -
  21 Jan 2019
What do you prefer from Software Companies: Infrequent Major software updates, or smaller, continuous updates?
The joy and surprise of bags of new features, or the peace of mind of fewer bugs and breaks? Big Paradigm shifts to ditch out of date systems or the comfort of no huge changes in one cycle?
1005
7 Jan 2019 -
  14 Jan 2019
Who is responsible for your application's security?
Also known as: who does the finger point to when your app is hacked?
1017
31 Dec 2018 -
  7 Jan 2019
What are your New Year resolutions?
One of those things you can’t outsource or delegate
774
24 Dec 2018 -
  31 Dec 2018
In what ways are you using Python?
Evidently more Americans have Googled for Python in the last 12 months than they have for Kim Kardashian.
672
17 Dec 2018 -
  24 Dec 2018
What would you like for Christmas this year?
474
10 Dec 2018 -
  17 Dec 2018
Light Mode or Dark Mode when viewing code?
Studies have proven that Light mode is better. And that Dark mode is better. And also that low contrast is better. And...
1056
3 Dec 2018 -
  10 Dec 2018
Are you a DevOps engineer?
DevOps: An IT professional who can mix coding with SysAdmin, who can write the code, deploy the apps, deal with the data, and who understands where it all fits in the business. You're IT Special Forces. (A rerun of an older survey. Let's see what's changed)
971
26 Nov 2018 -
  3 Dec 2018
If you reject have rejected tools or products recommended by your team lead or manager, what were the reasons?
It'd be far easier if they just handed you the credit card in the first place.
657
19 Nov 2018 -
  26 Nov 2018
How often do you shoot down product tool choices your manager / team lead presents to your team?
Why you would ever buy a tool for a person using a tool without asking them about the tool is beyond me.
748
12 Nov 2018 -
  19 Nov 2018
What do you find most rewarding about learning new skills?
Sometimes it's the journey, sometimes the destination.
784

Page 2 of 52